Let’s Take A Field Trip To My Brain!

Oh. Wow. That sounded a lot weirder in my head. Okay then. Today we get to take a field trip. To the way I think. Which is pretty illogical. I mean I can be logical….when I want to be….uhh yeah.

So recently I have been given a project assignment for logic class. And it’s on FALLACIES. For those of you who don’t know what a fallacy is, it is a form of reasoning that despite its popularity of being used, is not very helpful. And there are different types of fallacies. One is Accent, where you basically emphasize on certain words for different meanings in a sentence. But enough learning I’m probably boring you to sleep right?

So the project is to find examples of types of fallacies we learned about and make a Powerpoint about it. I was just listening to “Drag Me Down” by One Direction, and I was like “THATS A FREAKING FALLACYYY!!” Okay, for the record, I only flipped out with excitement because I have been looking for good fallacies for days. And so my mom then came in to ask how my project was coming along, and I told her about the fallacy. And she was like “oh yeah! You could say as another example that a person was dragged down by an anchor to the bottom of the ocean and drowned.” And then she left. DARK MUCH, MOM!! Now, whenever I hear that song, I am gonna be freaked out about that. My family just LOVES ruining things for me. BUT NOT MY MUSIC. THAT IS JUST TOO FAR. YOU DO NOT RUIN SONGS I LOVE BY TALKING ABOUT PEOPLE DYING. MUSIC IS MY FREAKING OUTLET FROM LIFE!! Now I am really ticked off because of that, so I gotta cool down. HAPPY SUPER BOWL SUNDAY!! GO PATRIOTSSSS!!

If you ever wanna talk, you know where to find me. And if you don’t…..well….then….just ask!

~Lara ❤

Advertisements

About Lara

I'm Lara, a 13-year-old volleyball-loving girl living in Virginia! I am obsessed with volleyball. Literally. I also like to sing, draw, and I've found that I like blogging! Make sure to follow me, and if you have any questions or comments, or just wanna chat, email me at mythologyprincess@gmail.com!

2 thoughts on “Let’s Take A Field Trip To My Brain!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s