7 Things That I Tend to Do if I Like a Guy

670px-Know-if-You-Have-a-Crush-on-a-Guy-Step-1

Happy International Women’s Day first of all!! This is the day that guys cant say they’re better than us at something. Because usually we are always better at them, they just don’t wanna admit it. But today they can. Let me rephrase that–But today they WILL.

Anyways, I just recently finished that horrible cyclone of feelings and emotions and junk and got over my crush. Because, I just gotta face the facts. It will never happen. Ever. He loves one of my friends, but what can you do, am I right?

So, this could apple to some of you. This is usually the cycle I go through when I seriously like a guy.

  1. “Playful banter.”

Okay, so some of you may be thinking–isn’t that like flirting? Well…I honestly suck at flirting. I’ve tried and failed. Some people (like my friend Ally sorry…forgive me? haha) tend to think that whenever I tease a guy that means I like him. Yeah I do like him…like to ANNOY him. Get your facts straight people (not that I’m targeting Ally specifically about this since it only happened once….Just click the link this is getting awkward…)

2. Admittance

So after teasing the guy for a while…and if he has a good heart (cheesy alert sorry) then I would finally admit to a few of my friends that I like the guy. (or Ally will just get it out of me…best friend right there guys 😀 how did that happen? XD) And the second I tell my friends they totally freak out (unless it is a guy that they hate for some reason).

3. Denying it

After my friends talk about it more I just blush and say “well I don’t like him THAT much.” Like only a little bit. (That’s Lara-Code for I like him more than you need to know lol)

4. Pity-party

This is the part where I don’t understand why he wouldn’t like me. Are we even friends…? Pshh of course we are. He isn’t my friend out of pity. But how can he like her instead of me. No no calm down…don’t be jealous. Just smile through it even though it hurts so badly.

5. Mega-Happy

How do you make me go from smushing my face into a pillow to smiling stupidly when you sit too close? It makes me uncomfortable. Back up or my face could explode!!! I hate this part of the mad cyclone of love. Whenever he tells a joke, I laugh. No matter how freaking stupid it is!! If he gets to close, I laugh nervously or just have a stupid smile on my face, then fix my hair to make sure it isn’t as stupid as my smile.

6. Realization

This is the part of my messed up love life where I realize that I shouldn’t waste my time with people who don’t like me back. Maybe it would happen some time..later in life. When my parents don’t want to meet you and everything wont be as awkward.

7. Freaking love

I don’t know what you would call this stage. Its that time when you have finished having feelings for a guy and then he starts flirting with you a tiny bit or you and your friends get suspicious and think that he likes you just because he said “when we used to talk a lot more, which was fun.” I just don’t understand boys. This sucks.

Well hoped you can sorta relate to this post. I really missed posting to you guys!

Have a great day! (or night 😉 )

~Lara ❤

Advertisements

About Lara

I'm Lara, a 13-year-old volleyball-loving girl living in Virginia! I am obsessed with volleyball. Literally. I also like to sing, draw, and I've found that I like blogging! Make sure to follow me, and if you have any questions or comments, or just wanna chat, email me at mythologyprincess@gmail.com!

3 thoughts on “7 Things That I Tend to Do if I Like a Guy

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s